Baptism Font - St Mary - Eastling, Kent
Baptism font in St Mary's church, Eastling.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

19th century baptism font in St Mary's church, Eastling.

"It is widely accepted that there has been a place of worship on the site of the Parish Church of St Mary's at Eastling since Anglo-Saxon times. The oldest surviving parts of the present building are the base of the south-west Tower, the Nave and the western part of the Chancel. All are thought to have been built by the 11th century, possibly on the foundations of an earlier church. The remainder of the Tower and the central part of the Chancel are Norman. The North and South Aisles and the Arcades between the Aisles and the Nave were built in the 13th century. In the 14th century, the Chancel was extended eastwards to create a Sanctuary. Also in that century, the St Katherine Chapel and an Arcade was added to the south-east corner of the building.

In 1855-56, the Nave, North Aisle and the South Arcade were substantially rebuilt, the West Porch added and the Nave re-roofed.

The box pews, pulpit, lectern, rector's stall, [font] and choir stalls all date from the Victorian era."

SOURCE - (visit link)