Piscina & Sedilia - St Mary - Eastling, Kent
13th century piscina and sedilia in the chancel of St Mary's church, Eastling.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

An impressive Easter Sepulchre, alongside the Aumbry in the north wall of the Sanctuary of Eastling Church, which features an ogee-worked canopy with an altar tomb underneath. Opposite is a piscina in the south wall which dates from the late 13th century and takes the form of a stone cill incorporating twin bowls - one for hand washing, the other for cleaning the chalice and other sacred vessels.

"It was originally located in the Chancel. When this part of the building was extended during the 14th century, the piscina was moved to its present position on the south wall of the Sanctuary.

The sedilia at Eastling Church comprise three recessed stone seats with trefoiled canopies. By convention, sedilia were placed south of the altar and used by the priest, deacon and sub-deacon.

Created late in the 13th century, Eastling's sedilia were moved, during the 14th century, from the Chancel to their present position in the (then) new Sanctuary."

SOURCE - (visit link)