Lantern Pike - Hayfield, UK
Lantern Pike is a 373 metre high hill in the Peak District National Park.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Lantern Pike is a hill located just outside Hayfield, in Derbyshire, England. The land lies within the Peak District National Park and is owned and maintained by the National Trust. It is permanently open to the public. According to Ordnance Survey, it is 373 metres (1,224 ft) in height (measured by air survey).

According to the booklet 10 Walks Around Hayfield, published by the Peak District National Park Authority, the name Lantern Pike probably comes from the hill's use as a beacon.

The hill is a popular hiking destination, and is often considered a continuation of nearby Kinder Scout.

Lantern Pike gives its name to the Lantern Pike Inn in nearby Little Hayfield." link

An orientation table marks the top of the hill and has an engraved map showing the names of all the sights visible from that point. It also has an engraving that states both the hill and the table were purchased by friends of Edwin Royce who campaigned for public access to the hill. The land was then donated to the National Trust.

The pike is situated in rugged moorland with open access. The easiest way to get to the pike is to follow the Pennine Bridleway from a car park in Hayfield. "The Pennine Bridleway offers horse riders, cyclists and walkers the opportunity to explore 205 miles of the Pennines' ancient packhorse routes, drovers roads and newly created bridleways." link

The bridleway actually skirts the bottom of the hill, but another marked public footpath leads up to the top of the hill and then on wards to rejoin the bridleway. This is the site of the National Trust signpost

At the top of the hill is an orientation table that marks the highest point. It also has an engraving that states both the hill and the table were purchased by friends of Edwin Royce who campaigned for public access to the hill.
THE NATIONAL TRUST

LANTERN PIKE