Votive semicircular exedra of the priest Pasiphon - Acropolis of Lindos - Lindos, Greece
A votive semicircular exedra of the priest Pasiphon son of Epilykos, last quarter of 2nd c. BC
Location: Greece

"The semicircular exedra was dedicated by the children of Pasiphon in honour of their father, priest of Athena Lindia in 124 BC, as recorded in the inscription incised at its centre.

There were two other statues of Pasiphon in the sanctuary, even before he assumed the office of priest of Athena. One had been dedicated by his fellow hierotamiai and the second by the Lindians in recognition of his services. After the construction of the exedra, the base of the first statue was incorporated in its outer face, while the base of the second was placed next to it and its inscription was copied on the backrest of the exedra. Pasiphon had also served as priest of Artemis Kekoia, and later became priest of Helios (eponymous archon) in the island’s capital city, Rhodes."

SOURCE - info board

Éna anathimatikó imikyklikó exédra tou ieréa Pasifónou tou giou tou Epitýlou, teleftaío tétarto tou 2ou ai. pro CHRISTOU

"I imikyklikí exédra ítan afieroméni apó ta paidiá tou Pasifóna pros timín tou patéra tous, ieréa tis Athinás Líntia to 124 p.CH., ópos katagráfetai stin epigrafí pou kóvetai sto kéntro tis.

Ypírchan dýo álla agálmata tou Pasifóna sto ieró, akómi kai protoú analávei to axíoma tou ieréa tis Athinás. Énas ítan afieroménos apó tous syntrofikoús ierotamioús kai o défteros apó tous Lindianoús se anagnórisi ton ypiresión tou. Metá tin kataskeví tou exédrou, i vási tou prótou agálmatos ensomatóthike sto exoterikó tou prósopo, enó i vási tou défterou topothetíthike dípla tou kai i epigrafí tou antigráfike stin pláti tis exódou. O Pasifónos eíche epísis ypiretísei os ieréas tis Artémidos Kekoías kai argótera égine ieréas tou Ilíou (epónymos árchon) stin protévousa tou nisioú, sti Ródo ".

PIGI - pínakas pliroforión

Group that erected the marker: Lindos heritage