Scottish Cairn - Mosman, NSW, Australia
Near the tall stone cairn is a Historical Marker, detailing the reason for 'The Scotland Australia Cairn'.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The cemented stone cairn stands quite tall, at about 3 metres, in the middle of a hewn-faced, sandstone block circular wall, that has entries from the east and west. There are two Historical Markers on the stone walls, with one requiring FULL translation (?Scottish?); with the other being transcribed here:

The Scotland - Australian Cairn

Here frae a` the airts, stane upon stane
Haud thegither thru wind and rain
Minders O`Scotland that aince was hame
There are many commemorative cairns in Scotland, marking
important events or places. This cairn was built to commemorate the Bicentenary of the landing of Captain Arthur Phillip in Sydney in 1788. Its stones were gathered by
Ministers of each Parish from all over Scotland, generously collected together by the Royal Mail and brought to Australia. They represent the diversity of Scotland`s geology. Among them are stones from four Scottish cathedrals. The finial stone of the cairn came from the island of Ulva, off Mull, which was the birthplace of Lachlan Macquarie (or MacGuaire), the fifth Governor of New South Wales who is often described as "the "Father of Australia". The cairn is the result of voluntary effort by many people. It was erected by the Mosman Council under the auspices of the Scotland Australia Bicentennial Cairn Committee and in conjunction with the Scottish Australian Heritage Council. It now stands as a lasting testimony of goodwill between the people of Scotland and the people of Australia.

Address: Rawson Park, Cross Street, Mosman, NSW, 2088

Visited: 1817, Sunday, 6 October, 2019