Baptism Font - St Mary Magdalene & St Andrew - Ridlington, Rutland
Baptism font in St Mary Magdalene & St Andrew's church, Ridlington.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church of ST. MARY MAGDALENE AND ST. ANDREW consists of chancel 27 ft. by 13 ft. 9 in., clearstoried nave of three bays 37 ft. 9 in. by 13 ft. 9 in., north aisle 6 ft. 6 in. wide, south aisle 9 ft. wide, south porch, and engaged west tower 5 ft. 6 in. square, all these measurements being internal. The width across nave and aisles is 33 ft. 6 in.

An extensive restoration in 1860 left little ancient work remaining save the chancel arch, nave arcades, clearstory and tower, and the history of the building is thus difficult to follow. The chancel arch and the south arcade belong to the first half of the 13th century, and the north arcade is later in the same period. The church may therefore be said to be in the main a 13th-century building, the chancel of which was enlarged or entirely rebuilt in the 14th century, the tower and clearstory being added a century later.

The restoration of 1860 included the rebuilding of the chancel and aisles, and the erection of new roofs throughout. In 1887 a new porch was erected, and in 1903 the upper part of the tower was rebuilt.

The font is modern, replacing one which was described in 1860 as 'so much mutilated as to be useless.' The new font has a bowl of triangular shape, with curved sides, supported on marble shafts with moulded capitals and bases."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1860