Pulpit - St Mary Magdalene & St Andrew - Ridlington, Rutland
Unusually designed pulpit in St Mary Magdalene & St Andrew's church, Ridlington.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church of St Mary and St Andrew is set on raised ground in the centre of the village. This raised ground may have been built up for the church to stand on, or, given the history of the area, the church may have been built on a site that was used in pagan times before the church was built. It is suggested that there was an earlier Christian church on this site before the present structure was built.
Built using bands of dark and pale ironstone, the church consists of west tower, nave, with north and south aisles, clerestory, chancel and south porch. The church is buttressed throughout. The nave and chancel each date from the 13th century, with the tower dating from the 14th century, with the top being rebuilt in 1903. The tower is square and slender, and is incorporated in to the west end of the nave, this mainly designed to save space as the ground falls away sharply to the west."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The restoration of 1860 included the rebuilding of the chancel and aisles, and the erection of new roofs throughout. The pulpit and all the fittings are modern.