Arch of Triumph - Pyongyang, North Korea
51S E 738352 N 4325247
This arch was built in 1982 and commemorates the resistance of the Koreans against the Japanese dominance, between 1925 and 1945.
Location: North Korea

The Arch of Triumph is considered the second tallest arch of this category in the world, second only to the Monumento a la Revolución in Mexico. It has a height of 60 m and it's 50 m wide.

It was built in 1982, on the Triumph Return Square, and it glorifies the role of the former president Kim Il-Sung in the resistance and fight for the independence of Korea.

As everything else in the country, it can only be visited by foreigners in a tour. If a tour goes there, a ticked of USD 5 will be necessary to visit the interior of the structure.

More information:
Type: Triumphal (Monument/Memorial)