Lamont (lunar crater) & Lamont Memorial - Inverey, Aberdeenshire.
Monument to John Lamont near his birthplace in the Scottish Highlands, who became Johann von Lamont, the Astronomer Royal of Bavaria and who had the Lamont Crater on the Moon named after him.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This memorial is situated at the hamlet of Inverey, to the west of the village of Braemar in Aberdeenshire in the Highlands of Scotland. It takes the form of a granite cairn and was erected by the Deeside Field Club in 1934 and unveiled by Sir James Jeans. It commemorates John Lamont who was born nearby on December 15th 1805.

Having been educated locally until the age of twelve, he then moved to Germany after the death of his father and was educated at the St.James Monastery at Ratisbon. He began studying astronomy and eventually became Professor of Astronomy at Munich University in 1852. Amongst his most important work was the magnetism of the Earth, and calculating the orbit of the moons of Uranus and Saturn. Having germanised his name to Johann von Lamont, he was awarded the Merit Order of the Bavarian Crown by the King of Bavaria. He died on August 6th 1879 and was buried in Munich.

The lunar crater 'Lamont' was named after him. It is a submerged impact crater of officially 75km in diameter, south-east of the crater, Arago.

The monument is situated south of the road at Inverey next to a car park, and the following inscription on its base reads as follows:

'THIS STONE COMMEMORATES JOHN LAMONT

WHO WAS BORN AT CORRIEMULZIE