All Hallows' church - Seaton, Rutland
Anglican church of All Hallows, Seaton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"All Hallows, Seaton, is a beautiful church set within a well-kept churchyard. Notable features of the church include a Norman chancel arch and a good Victorian alabaster reredos. Until recently there was a ring of five bells: in the autumn of 2014 a 6th bell was added to mark the centerary of the beginning of the First World War. The bell was cast by Taylors of Loughborough and dedicated on All Saints' Day, 2014. At the same time the parish clock was regilded. The clock was installed after the end of WWI and forms the parish war memorial, funded by public subscription."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The church here consists of west tower with spire, nave with north and south aisles, clerestory, south porch and chancel. The oldest parts of the present structure date from the early 12th century, with the south door and the shafts of the chancel arch dating from that time. The north aisle and arcade dates from the late 12th century with the south aisle and arcade dating from slightly later.

The chancel dates from the 13th century with the three stage, buttressed, west tower dating from the 14th century. There is a two light window on each side of the tower, and a church clock in the traditional colours of blue and gold on the west face. The spire on top of the tower has three tiers of lucarne windows. It is thought that the church burnt down not long after it was first built with little surviving from that original structure. A small circular window can be seen on the second stage of the tower and the clerestory consists of three very small circular windows to north and south.

Five bells hang here, and an interesting ring they are as well. The first of the ring is dated 1684, and was cast by Henry Bagley of Chacombe, Northamptonshire. The second of the ring is dated 1597 and has the inscription 'SUM ROSA PULSATE MUNDIA MARIA VOCATA'. This translates as 'I that am struck am a rose of the world, called Maria'. It is suggested that the founders for this bell are Matthew Norris and R Holdfield, with the R standing for either Richard or Robert. Concentrating on Matthew Norris, he appears to be the father of Tobias Norris I, who went on run a bellfoundry in Stamford, Lincolnshire, which was run by members of the Norris family for many years. The fourth bell of the ring is also attributed to the same founders.

The third bell of the ring is dated to 1580 and is attributed to R Bentlye of Buckingham. The ring is completed by another from the Norris family, this time Thomas Norris was the founder here in 1669. 'God Save The King' this bell declares.

The interior was bright and welcoming, the walls whitewashed in both nave and chancel, with plain glass in all of the windows except the east window and a small window at the west end of the nave. There are three bays to north and south, each with elegant semi circular arches. Two of the arches on the north side have alternate bands of ironstone and limestone. The chancel arch is again semi circular, with the shafts of the chancel arch dating back to the early 12th century, with finely carved capitals with a frieze across the top. A semi circular arched window can be seen above the chancel arch.

Rutland is a small county, with a little over 50 medieval churches in total. However, despite it small size there are some very important early Norman carvings to be seen. The interior carvings here are among the most important in the county, alongside those at Stoke Dry, Morcott and Egleton, the latter possibly not being in situ. The carvings here are thought to date from when the church was first built, surviving a fire which supposedly destroyed most of the rest of the building. Some of the carvings are quite badly damaged, possibly having been damaged during the fire. Human and animal heads are carved in to the capitals, with a very damaged figure of what might be an angel carrying a spear close by. A birdlike face peers down on those approaching the chancel. Green men feature in the frieze across the top, with the condition of this on the whole being better. A gut reaction on seeing this is that this might date from slightly later.

The east window in the chancel is three light, and dating from the 13th century. The stained glass here is Victorian, with the ascension being the central feature, a depiction of Jesus' body being taken for burial and an Angel announcing that He is risen at either side. Panels below include the raising of Lazarus. This window was made by Heaton, Butler and Bayne, whose work can be seen in Tewkesbury Abbey and as far afield as St Matthew's cathedral in Laramie, Wyoming, USA. A very small stained glass panel at the west end of the nave shows Jesus carrying a small child with the text below reading 'Love Never Faileth'.

Most of the fixtures and fittings in the church are Victorian, but mention should be made of a medieval figure, recumbent with hands raised in prayer, in the south aisle, features very weathered suggesting that it may have stood outside for some time. Also worth noting is a powerful sculpture of Jesus being lovingly attended to after the crucifixion.

The church grounds here are well maintained and it was lovely to wander around, with the sun still beating down as the afternoon turned in to early evening and the shadows started to lengthen. Almost total silence here, with no traffic on the road and just a couple of walkers out enjoying the warmth. To all intents and purposes this exquisite part of Rutland appeared to be asleep."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No