Stone Effigy - All Hallows - Seaton, Rutland
13th century stone effigy in the south aisle of All Hallows' church, Seaton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

In a recess in the south aisle is an effigy that is thought to represent Roger de Seaton, who was the Chief Justice of England under Henry III, and died in 1280.

"Roger of Seaton (1230-1280) was a British justice. He studied canon law at the University of Oxford , and by 1258 he was qualified as a magister , a rarity for the British judges of the time; of the sixty judges who had served under Richard I only three held such a title, with ninety and eight respectively for those who had served under John of England . In 1260, he used his knowledge of Canon law as the Commissioner General for Walter Kirkham, the Bishop of Durham , as well as his immediate successor, Robert Stitchill , serving one of his chancellors and also his executor.

In 1268, he went from an ecclesiastical career to a Judiciary, and was appointed judge of the Court of Common Pleas . He left the court in 1271 to run an Eyre circuit that crossed the southeast and east of England , although the circuit was ended in 1272 by the death of Henry III . After the untimely end of Eyre Roger was reappointed as a judge of the Court of Common Pleas, and became chief justice of that court in 1274 after the death of Gilbert of Preston , serving until 1278. During this period, he served as a judge sitting in 1273 and 1274 and a judge of a circuit Eyre in Middlesex in 1274 and again in London and Bedfordshire in 1276. from late 1272 until October 1274, he was Sheriff of Northamptonshire , and delivered a speech in Parliament 1275 explaining the King's need for money.

Shortly after his retirement Roger 1278 suffered a stroke, and in 1279 entered the Augustinian house Thornton . He named several executors to pay his debtors and distribute his property, including Oliver Sutton and Nicholas Higham. He died soon after, and left his remaining property to his brother, Richard de Seaton."

SOURCE - (visit link)