M. W. Bro. William Mercer Wilson 1813-1875
17T E 558094 N 4738659
The M. W. Bro. William Mercer Wilson 1813-1875. The Plaque is located in front of the church at the corner of Norfolk Street South (Road 24) and St. John's Road (Road 3)
Location: Ontario, Canada

William Mercer Wilson was born in Scotland and immigrated to Upper Canada at the age of 19. He moved to Simcoe where he worked as a court clerk, lawyer, Crown attorney and finally judge for Norfolk County. During the Rebellions of 1837-38, he served in the Norfolk Cavalry and attained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel. He introduced the first printing press in the district and for two years published the Norfolk Observer. In 1840, Wilson became a Freemason in Simcoe. His leadership and vision were instrumental in the creation of the Grand Lodge of Canada, independent of the authority of the Grand Lodge of England. The legacy of Ontario Freemasons can be traced to his unifying efforts. Most Worshipful Brother Wilson was elected the Grand Lodge's first Grand Master in 1855, a position that he held twice more before his death. His grave is located at the far eastern end of the cemetery.
Address or location of plaque: 883 Norfolk St S, Simcoe, ON N3Y 2W1

Physical location of plaque: Other location

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Located at Church and Grave Yard

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: Excellent