James W. Fannin - Dallas, TX
14S E 709688 N 3629208
One of six bronze statues inside the Hall of State in Fair Park. The statues, cast in bronze, are the work of Italian-born artist Pompeo Coppini. Hours open: Tuesday – Saturday | 10:00 AM -5:00 PM // Sundays | 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Watermelon-Kid.Com

"Beginning at the north end of the Hall of Heroes one first finds the statue of James W. Fannin - probably the most tragic figure of the Texas Revolution. Fannin, commander of the doomed Texian troops at Fort Defiance (Goliad), is depicted holding his jacket open with his left hand while extending the right. In his open palm is a pocket watch. This pose recalls the story that Fannin, just before he was to be executed, asked the Mexicans to shoot him in the heart and to give his watch to his wife. They did neither. Fannin was shot in the head and the watch was pocketed by the Mexican commander. Today, Fannin's watch is among the artifacts kept in the Dallas Historical Society's collection."

Wikipedia

"James Walker Fannin Jr. (1804 or 1805 – March 27, 1836) was a 19th-century American military figure in the Texas Army and leader during the Texas Revolution of 1835–36. After being outnumbered and surrendering to Mexican forces at the Battle of Coleto Creek, Colonel Fannin and nearly all his 344 men were executed soon afterward at Goliad, Texas, under Santa Anna's orders for all rebels to be executed."

Standing figure of Fannin with his left hand holding back his jacket and shirt exposing his chest. His right hand is extended and holds a watch. He is clean shaven.