Almanda Walker-Marchand et la Fédération des femmes canadiennes-françaises - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 447452 N 5030481
Cette plaque bilingue est située à l’entrée est du parc Strathcona à Ottawa (en face du 50, chemin Range). This bilingual plaque is located by the walkway, at the central, east entrance to Strathcona Park in Ottawa (across from 50 Range Road)
Location: Ontario, Canada

Almanda Walker-Marchand était la fondatrice et présidente de la Fédération des femmes canadiennes-françaises (FFCF). Née à Québec en 1868, elle déménagea avec sa famille tout d’abord à Montréal, puis à Ottawa. Sa dernière maison donnait sur ce parc. En 1914, quelques jours après la déclaration de la Première Guerre mondiale, Walker-Marchand encouragea un groupe de plus de 400 Franco-Canadiennes à former une organisation se consacrant à aider les soldats canadiens-français et leur famille pendant et après la guerre. De 1918 à 1945, elles contribuèrent à soulager la pauvreté, à faire avancer la santé et l’éducation et à promouvoir la culture francophone. Durant les 32 années où Walker-Marchand en assura la présidence, la FFCF s’est étendue au-delà d’Ottawa pour former de nombreuses sections régionales dans les communautés francophones partout au Canada. En 1943, Walker-Marchand a été nommée officière de l’Ordre de l’Empire britannique. Elle s’est éteinte en 1949, mais le groupe a continué pour se faire le champion des droits politiques, sociaux et économiques des femmes francophones d’un océan à l’autre. Il a célébré son 100e anniversaire en 2014, et s’appelle aujourd’hui l’Alliance des femmes de la francophonie canadienne.

Source: (visit link)

Almanda Walker-Marchand was the founder and president of the Fédération des femmes canadiennes-françaises (FFCF). Born in Quebec City in 1868, she moved with her family first to Montreal and then to Ottawa. Her last home overlooked this park. In 1914, days after the declaration of the First World War, Walker-Marchand encouraged a group of more than 400 French-Canadian women to form an organization dedicated to helping French-Canadian soldiers and their families both during and after the war. From 1918-45 they contributed to the relief of poverty, advancement of health and education and the promotion of francophone culture. During Walker-Marchand’s 32 years as its president, the FFCF expanded beyond Ottawa to form many chapters in francophone communities across Canada. In 1943, Walker-Marchand was made an officer of the Order of the British Empire. She died in 1949, but the group continued and evolved to champion the political, social and economic rights of francophone women throughout Canada. Celebrating its 100th anniversary in 2014, it is known today as the Alliance des femmes de la francophonie canadienne.

Reference: (visit link)

Additional Information:

(visit link)
Address or location of plaque: Vers l’allée au centre, à l’entrée est du parc Strathcona à Ottawa (en face du 50, chemin Range )By the walkway, at the central, east entrance to Strathcona Park in Ottawa (across from 50 Range Road)

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Aucun - None