Lucky 7 - Queensferry & The Forth Bridge, Edinburgh, Scotland.
30U E 475796 N 6205043
Lucky 7 centred around the town of Queensferry and the famous Forth Bridge on the southern shore of the Firth of Forth.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

This lucky 7 includes waymarks strung out along the southern shore of the Firth of Forth in Scotland, from the Forth Bridge to the east heading westwards to the town of Queensferry, or South Queensferry.

The centrepiece is a Victorian hexagonal pillar box that overlooks the shore on Newhalls Road between the town and the bridge. The others are as follows:

A 'You Are Here' sign close by that indicates that you are on the Edinburgh Coastal Path.

To the east, the Forth Bridge, the iconic railway bridge that features as a numismatic photograph on a Bank of Scotland £20 pound note, part of a Bridges of Scotland series of notes. Co-ordinates from underneath the southern end of the bridge.

Furthest east is a drawing waymark of the bridge, drawn from a viewpoint on the southern shore.

To the west on Queensferry's high street is the clock tower of the former toll booth, featuring the prominent clock and also the '1887' date.

Furthest west is the medieval church of St Marys of Mount Carmel Priory Church, dating from the 15th century and now an Episcopal church.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:

2 Buildings WMWV2P