Pettit Memorial Chapel
Location: Illinois, United States

The Pettit Memorial was designed by Frank Lloyd Wright and is located in the Belvidere Cemetery. It was built as a memorial to Dr. William Pettit by his widow at a cost of $3,000. The Pettit's were natives of Belvidere, although he practiced medicine for 27 years in Cedar Falls, IO, where he died at the age of 48 in 1899. The Chapel was used for funeral services until the mid 1920s at which time funeral parlors came into existence.

In 1977, the Belvidere Jr. Woman's Club undertook the restoration of the Chapel, which was completed in 1981. The Chapel is listed on the National and Illinois Registers of Historic Places.

The Belvidere Cemetery opened in 1837 and consists of 16,000 known graves over 52 acres.
Year Completed: 1907