Sigel's Fine Wines & Great Spirits Sign - Dallas, TX
14S E 708730 N 3637411
A beautiful animated neon sign advertises Sigel's Fine Wines & Great Spirits at 5757 Greenville Ave, Dallas, TX. It's been working for the company since the 1950s.

Sigel's has been in operation since 1905, and they have an excellent selection of beer, wine, spirits, and other things you need to have a responsible and enjoyable event.

This sign has "Googie architecture" all over it, with a compressed orange box with "Sigels Liquor" on a green post. The letters in "Sigels" have a comic book feel about them. There is a starburst at the top, and an orange rectangle with "Beer" inside. A yellow arrow points to the west on both sides, so the sign is slightly different if you're viewing it from the south or the north.

It's an impressive sign, to be sure, but you don't get the whole experience until you see it at night. Those bubbles will flash red, white, and green, giving the idea of downward motion, and you'll see "Sigels" illuminated in blue. "Liquor" and "Beer" remain constant in yellow, while the arrow is animated in red and yellow. There are also a few non-neon lights on that starburst at the top. I have a video here for those who can't make it to Dallas.

A sign with non-conforming spelling is mounted on the post, providing some history:

This Non-Conforming Sign designed by Marvin Sigel was built in the early 1950's. It was moved from Dallas, Tx. at Lovers Ln. to Greenville Avenue. It was refurbished to Code and installed here in January of 2017. Sign refurbished and installed by Starlight Sign of Denton, Tx.

Type of Structure: Signage

Upswept Roof / Folded Plate Roof(s): no