Kirche St. Hilarius mit Beinhauskapelle Hl. Josef - Mörel, VS, Switzerland
The 16th century Roman Catholic parish church of Mörel.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The parish church of Mörel was founded in the 12th century. This Romanesque church was probably destroyed in the early 13th century, perhaps by the village stream. The current church was rebuilt in Gothic style from 1527 to 1547 by the well-known architect Ulrich Ruffiner, only the bell tower is older. The church was partially converted to the Baroque style in the middle of the 18th century. In 1942/43 the church was enlarged and the previously free Josef chapel - the former ossuary - was integrated into the building. The church was last renovated in the 1980s.

Mörel has always been an independent parish. It encompassed the entire district until the 17th century, when a few communities gradually started to become independent. Today the parish still consists of the five municipalities Bister, Bitsch, Goppisberg, Greich and Mörel-Filet.

DE: Die Pfarrkirche von Mörel wurde schon im 12. Jahrhundert gegründet. Diese romanische Kirche wurde vermutlich im frühen 13. Jahrhundert zerstört, vermutlich durch den Dorfbach. Die heutige Kirche wurde 1527 bis 1547 in gotischem Stil von dem bekannten Baumeister Ulrich Ruffiner neu erbaut, nur der Glockenturm ist älter. In der Mitte des 18. Jahrhunderts wurde die Kirche teilweise barockisiert. 1942/43 wurde die Kirche stark vergrössert und die zuvor frei stehende Josefskappelle - das ehemalige Beinhaus - in das Gebäude integriert. In den 1980er Jahren wurde die Kirche zuletzt renoviert.

Mörel war schon immer eine eigenständige Pfarrei. Bis ins 17. Jarhundert umfasste sie den ganzen Bezirk, dann lösten sich nach und nach einige Gemeinden. Heute besteht die Pfarrei noch aus den fünf Gemeinden Bister, Bitsch, Goppisberg, Greich und Mörel-Filet.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Wallis B-Objekte (2018), Seite 5