Trinity Bridge - Salford, UK
30U E 549709 N 5926208
This pedestrian bridge built in 1995 crosses the River Irwell and connects the cities of Manchester and Salford.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The River Irwell
The River Irwell is a 39-mile (63 km) long river which flows through the Irwell Valley in North West England. Its source is at Irwell Springs on Deerplay Moor, approximately 1.5 miles (2.4 km) north of Bacup. It forms the boundary between Manchester and Salford and empties into the River Mersey near Irlam. link

The Bridge
Trinity Bridge is a three-way footbridge which crosses the River Irwell and links the two cities of Manchester and Salford in Greater Manchester, England. It was designed by renowned Spanish architect, Santiago Calatrava and was completed in 1995. It was one of Calatrava's earliest bridge works and remains the only project he has completed in the United Kingdom.

History

Trinity Bridge was designed by Spanish architect Santiago Calatrava, and was one of his earliest bridge works. The bridge has a typical Calatrava design utilising straight white lines as a structure, and is dominated by the rotund pylon which rises to 41m. The bridge crosses the River Irwell, which marks the boundary between Manchester and Salford. The bridge was re-painted and examined in 2010 as part of the 15-year maintenance programme. link