Corinth Cemetery
14S E 565416 N 3565848
Texas Historical Marker just inside the gate to Corinth Cemetery, providing some background on this last remnant of the Corinth community, a bit northwest of Stephenville, TX.

Marker Text:
In 1880, North Carolina native Dr. William Wallace McNeill and his wife, Elizabeth Ann (Bell), deeded land to the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, for a church, school and cemetery. The burial ground is the last remaining historic trace of the Corinth community. There are an unknown number of unmarked graves representing the cemetery's earliest burials in the late 1800s. The oldest grave is of Confederate soldier F.J. Simpson, who died in 1899. Artist Ethel Lewallen, who was twice appointed Texas State Artist of the Year, died in 1988 and is buried here. The Corinth Cemetery Association formed in 2003 to preserve and care for this sacred place.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2011
Marker is Property of the State of Texas