Donner Party Monument - Truckee, CA
The Donner Monument at Donner Memorial State Park.

"The sculpture depicts a pioneer family striding westward in a representation of the pioneer spirit. The father walks purposefully with his proper right hand raised to his forehead to shield his eyes from the sun. Beside him on his left side, he caries a flintlock musket. Behind his left leg is a young girl. On his right, his wife walks by his side, her left arm around his waist and her right arm holding a baby to her breast. The sculpture stands on the site of Breen Cabin, one of the structures used by members of the ill-fated Donner Party during the winter of 1846-1847. Although the sculpture is dedicated to all the early pioneers of the 1840s, it has become inextricably bound to the poignant and tragic fate of the Donner party who suffered and perished on this site.

(On bronze base of sculpture, below female's proper left foot:) J. MACQUARRIE/SCULPTURE/SAN FRANCISCO (On bronze base of sculpture, below male's proper left foot:) E. DE. ROME./FOUNDRY./LOUIS M. DE ROME./OAKLAND. (On plaque, west side of base:) E. DE ROME BRONZE FOUNDRY/OAKLAND CAL (On plaque, west side of base:) VIRILE TO RISK AND/FIND; KINDLY WITHAL/AND A READY HELP./FACING THE BRUNT/OF FATE; INDOMI-/TABLE - UNAFRAID. (On plaque, east side of base:) (A narration describing the story of the Donner Party, a group of early pioneers who were stranded atop of the Sierra during the winter of 1846-1887.) signed Founder's mark appears.

The sculpture was erected in honor of all pioneers who made the difficult trek across the western plains and mountains to reach California during the 1840s. Work on the monument began in 1901, when the Native Sons of the Golden West purchased the site and later constructed the stone base on which the bronze sculpture stands today The base stands twenty-two feet high, the depth of the snow that trapped the Donner Party. The monument was commissioned by the Native Sons of the Golden West. The pedestal was designed and built by J. W. Woods. See also: Doris Foley's "The Pioneer (Donner) Monument: the Origin of a Statue," Seals Historical Library, 1982." (visit link)
Who placed it?: State of California

When was it placed?: June 6, 1918