Hill 70 Memorial - Loos-en-Gohelle, France
31U E 485840 N 5589012
[EN] A monument to the memory of Canadian soldiers who fought and died for victory on Hill 70. [FR] Un monument à la mémoire des soldats canadiens qui ont combattu et sont morts pour la victoire sur la colline 70.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"A monument dedicated to the Canadian Corps which won the Battle of Hill 70 in August 1917 was opened to the public in August 2017. The Hill 70 Monument is located in Loos-en-Gohelle, France, on land offered by the French authorities.

The infamous Hill 70, near the city of Lens, was conquered by the Canadian Corps in an effort to ease the pressure on Allied troops stationed at Passchendaele. Showing remarkable bravery and strategy, the Canadians not only managed to take the hill, but also repelled, for four long days, no less than 21 attempts by German troops to retake it.

The Germans were so determined to retake the hill from these stubborn Canadians that they allowed their fighters to perish there, and this battle was a decisive step towards the Allies' ultimate victory in November of the following year.

Virtually forgotten for many years, the Canadian victory at Hill 70 came at an incredibly high cost. More than 9,000 Canadians were injured and 1,877 soldiers lost their lives there. These tragic losses had an impact on families, friends and entire communities.

It is to remember this important battle that Canadian patriots joined forces under the auspices of then Governor General David Johnston to launch a fundraising campaign in 2012 to build a monument and a park. memorials to honor the sacrifices made by these Canadians.

The Battle of Hill 70 Memorial Park has been open to the public since August 2017, exactly 100 years after the battle. The most touching feature of the park is an obelisk that recalls the decisive victory of the soldiers who fought there. The sword of sacrifice adorns the top of the obelisk, with the words "Canada, 1917" engraved on it. The park was built in the exact spot where the Canadians began their journey to Hill 70.

In addition to the obelisk, the park includes a visitor center and an amphitheater that serve as gathering places for visitors and tour groups. The amphitheater was named in honor of Lieutenant-General Sir Arthur Currie, commander of the Canadian Corps during the battle of 1917. There is also a promenade named in honor of Filip Konowal, VC. More than 1,877 Canadian maple leaves are embedded in the surface of the boardwalk, each representing a Canadian soldier who gave his life for the victory of Hill 70. Almost half of the soldiers who perished have no burial known. "