Spanish-American War - Missouri Wall of Valor - Columbia, MO
Memorial which lists the Medal of Honor Recipients who were from Missouri...of all time...

County of Memorial: Boone County
Location of Memorial: The sidewalk just to the west side of the main entrance to Harry S. Truman Veterans Hospital
Memorial Erected by: Missouri Veterans Administration & Harry S. Truman Veterans Hospital

The Medal of Honor came into existence at the request of President Lincoln and began as an approved award in 1863. Military Award is the MEDAL OF HONOR. Please do not call it Congressional..., Congress has nothing to do with this award - and congress' name should NEVER be attached to it. A similar award, the Congressional Medal of Honor, was created in 1864 and removed from service (decommissioned) in 1963. It was to exist as a civilian, or non-combat award (Gen Douglas MacArthur has one of these, so does George M. Cohan) but was removed from service in 1963 and replaced with the Medal of Freedom. It was always a civilian award. This Medal of Honor is for military service, valor in the face of an enemy.

Monument Text:

MISSOURI