Alfred Mellon - Brompton Cemetery, London, UK
30U E 694977 N 5707632
Alfred Mellon had a musical career starting as a violinist and culminating in becoming a conductor of the Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra. He also composed two operas: The Irish Dragoon (1845) and Victorine (1859) that played worldwide.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Royal Parks website tells us:

Alfred Mellon was so well-known and respected that, when he died in 1867, thousands attended his funeral at Brompton Cemetery. Albert’s tall and very distinctive monument, topped with columns and a lyre, was paid for by a fund set up in his memory.

Alfred began his career as a violinist, then went on to become leader of the Covent Garden Ballet Orchestra, a musical director at various theatres and finally conductor of the Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra. He also wrote a popular opera, Victorine.

Beside Alfred’s ornate and eye-catching monument is a simple horizontal ‘ledger’ stone. This marks the grave of his wife, the famous stage actress Sarah Jane Woolgar (1824-1909).

Wikipedia also tells us:

Alfred Mellon (7 April 1820 – 24 March 1867) was an English violinist, conductor and composer.

Mellon was born in Birmingham. He studied with Bernhard Molique in Stuttgart then returned to London to play the violin in the opera and other orchestras, and afterwards became leader of the ballet at the Royal Italian Opera, Covent Garden. Next, he was director of the music at the Haymarket and Adelphi theatres. He was subsequently conductor of the Pyne and Harrison English Opera Company, who in 1859 produced his opera, "Victorine", at Covent Garden. He was conductor of the Musical Society, and of the Promenade Concerts, which for several seasons were given under his name at Covent Garden. In September 1865, he was chosen conductor of the Liverpool Philharmonic Society. As a composer, Mellon wrote two operas - The Irish Dragoon (1845) and Victorine (1859), string quartets, piano pieces, glees (including 'Crown'd with clusters of the vine', 1850), ballads and songs for plays and farces.

He married Sarah Woolgar, a well-known actress on 28 July 1855. There were two daughters, the younger of which, Mary Woolgar Mellon, also became an actress. Mellon died at his home at The Vale, Chelsea, and is buried in Brompton Cemetery, London. He was so well-known and respected that thousands attended his funeral.

Alfred Mellon's memorial at Brompton Cemetery is a Grade II listed structure with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Marble and polished granite

A very tall monument in a hybrid style combining Classical and Romanesque features. Square base with semicircular projection to front beneath a heavy corbelled canopy, forming a niche which once contained a bust of Mellon. Battered pedestal with inset granite inscription panels. Left-hand panel reads: 'This monument was erected by public subscription to the memory of Alfred Mellon in admiration of his great musical talents and esteem for his many virtues'; right-hand panel bears a quotation adapted from Shakespeare's Henry VIII: 'The force of his own merit made his way a gift that heaven gave to him.' Superstructure comprises four granite columns with leaf capitals supporting an arched canopy and a pedimented top. Beneath the canopy is a stone pedestal with carved wreaths supporting a bronze lyre.

Description:

Area of notoriety: Entertainment