Sir Alexander Muir MacKenzie - Spittalfield, Perth & Kinross, UK.
Memorial to local landowner Alexander Muir MacKenzie, in the small Perthshire village of Spittalfield in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Sir Alexander Muir MacKenzie (1840-1909) was the 3rd Baronet and 6th Laird of Delvine who owned estates around the area of the villages of Caputh and Spittalfield in rural eastern Perthshire in Scotland.

This memorial to him was erected in the village of Spittalfield on The Green, adjacent to the main A984 road that runs through the village. The memorial takes the form of a stone Celtic cross around fifteen foot high above a pedestal. The inscription on the pedestal reads as follows:

'TO THE MEMORY OF SIR ALEXANDER MUIR MACKENZIE J.P. D.L.

3rd BARONET AND 6th LAIRD OF DELVINE. CAPTAIN 78th HIGHLANDERS

BORN JULY 1840 DIED JUNE 1909

LIVING ON HIS ESTATES HE WORKED FOR THE GOOD OF HIS PEOPLE AND HIS GENIAL AND KINDLY PRESENCE ENDEARED HIM TO ALL AS CHAIRMAN OF THE EASTERN DISTRICT COMMITTEE LUNACY BOARD AND COMMISSIONERS OF SUPPLY ALSO OF THE CAPUTH PARISH COUNCIL AND SCHOOL BOARD HIS DEVOTED ATTENTION TO ALL PUBLIC AFFAIRS WAS OF THE GREATEST SERVICE TO HIS COUNTRY HE WAS A KEEN ANTIQUARIAN AND A PATRIOTIC SCOTSMAN

THIS CROSS IS ERECTED BY HIS TENNANTS NEIGHBOURS AND OTHER FRIENDS'

Location: Spittalfield Village Green