Juniper Springs picnic shelter- Ocala National Forest, FL

A large picnic shelter at Juniper Springs, constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corp between 1935 and 1936. Currently the shelter is closed and fenced off. A sign posted at the shelter states that plans are in the works to restore and reopen the shelter. The sign states

Why am I not open?
I was built in the 1930's by the CCC therefore I am a historical building. Because I am a historical building only folks with knowledge, expertise and certification are allowed to work on me. good news through the Forest Service and RMM, Inc. have hired engineers that have looked at me and are working diligently to come up with a plan to bring me back to all of my original glory! I am very excited but it will take a hile before I am back to my old self so please be patient. Come back and visit me soon
This shelter is near the Fern Hammock Spring; a similar shelter is located near the Juniper Springs pool.

Showcasing sparkling springs in a subtropical setting, Juniper Springs is one of the oldest and best known recreation areas on the East Coast. Located between Ocala and Ormond Beach along SR 40, this complex of swimming and picnic area, campground, and trails was constructed in the 1930s by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC).