Krum Public Library - Krum, TX
The Krum Public Library is at 815 E McCart St, Krum, TX. Phone is 940-482-3455.

The current incarnation of the library was built in 2017, and this is actually the library's fifth home after its establishment in 1979. They initially had a small space at the post office before moving onto the old fire station, what is now city hall at the center of town, and the Krum Young Citizens Club building just down the street.

The Krum Public Library provides free services to all residents living within the state of Texas. They are part of the North Texas Library Consortium, a group of public libraries in North Texas that share resources, which provides the public with access to nearly 600,000 items including books, CDs, DVDs, and audiobooks. They provide copy, print, and fax services, and they have a quiet study room if the library isn't quiet enough. They also have a community room with a kitchen and service window, rentable for parties up to 65 people.

Check their calendar for events pertaining to music and art, and they have multiple offerings for kids, depending upon their ages, including a book club.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options:
You have two options for free Internet access here: You can use one of six available computers -- first come, first served -- and access is through your library card or a guest pass. The other way is to use your own device, and the login credentials are found on a sign inside the library.

Sunday - Monday: Closed
Tuesday - Friday: 10 AM - 7 PM