Baptism Font - St Mary - Ashley, Northamptonshire
Pink marble font in St Mary's church, Ashley.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The font in the nave of St Mary's church, Ashley, was given in 1865 and is cut out of a solid block of pink marble. At a cost of £2000 in the mid-19th century, this is not the sort that you expect to find in a village of 200 people.

"St Mary the Virgin is a fine, 13th century Grade I listed medieval Northamptonshire ironstone and limestone church with a spectacular tower and broach spire.

Under the direction of Sir George Gilbert Scott, the Revd Richard Pulteney restored and refurbished the church between 1864 and 1866, to conform with the principles laid down by the Cambridge Camden Society.

The main body of the church was completely restored and refurnished with oak pews decorated with delicate foliate carvings, an impressive oak pulpit and a magnificent oak priest’s desk, all hand carved."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1865