Piscina & Sedilia - St Mary - Ashley, Northamptonshire
30U E 647195 N 5820114
A richly decorated triple sedilia and piscina in the south wall of the chancel of St Mary's church, Ashley.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"St Mary the Virgin is a fine, 13th Century Grade I listed mediaeval Northamptonshire ironstone and limestone church with a spectacular tower and broach spire.

Under the direction of Sir George Gilbert Scott, the Revd Richard Pulteney restored and refurbished the church between 1864 and 1866, to conform with the principles laid down by the Cambridge Camden Society.

The main body of the church was completely restored and refurnished with oak pews decorated with delicate foliate carvings, an impressive oak pulpit and a magnificent oak priest’s desk - all hand-carved.

However, it is the sumptuous chancel decorated with marble, alabaster, semi-precious stones and gold leaf, which makes this church remarkable; it is described by Historic England, “an outstanding example of Victorian Gothic style at its height”. The designs in the chancel are the work of Clayton and Bell, whose theme was the “Te Deum Laudamus”. Groups of figures illustrating verses from the anthem cover the walls, thus: the “Glorious Company of the Apostles” on the north wall; “Goodly Fellowship of the Prophets” on the south wall, and “Noble Army of Martyrs” facing the altar on the west wall. In total, there are some fifty human figures and twenty-two angels! The painted barrel ceiling is reminiscent of the chancel in Peterborough Cathedral. Clayton and Bell were responsible also for the stained-glass windows, and the chandeliers were the work of George Bodley. No expense was spared on either materials or designers, and, although the overall cost of the restoration is not known."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1865