Les Fonts Baptismaux - Eglise Saint-Pierre - Neufchâtel-Hadelot, France
31U E 403781 N 5608101
[EN] The remarkable baptismal font with five supports of the church of Neufchâtel dates from the 13th century. [FR] La remarquable cuve baptismale à cinq supports de l'église de Neufchâtel date du XIIIème siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"It is made of blue stone from Tournai, a very important artistic center of stonemasons from the 11th century. They are made up of three overlapping elements, connected together by mortar. The tank of square plan is constituted in elevation by a cushioned strip in its lower part by a torus, carved ornament, flanked at the angles of capitals.

It rests on supports which are five in number and consist of a thick central column, surrounded by four slender columns which give the monument a more aerial physiognomy.

The capitals are adorned with lance-shaped leaves, plant and aquatic inspiration, a decor characteristic of this era. "

Sources: Religious Archeology by Monsieur l'Abbé Mallet (1891) and visit report by Madame Berthe Juilien-Demont (1987).

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Elle est en pierre bleue de Tournai, centre artistique très important de tailleurs de pierre dès le 11ème siècle. Ils sont formés de trois éléments supperposés, reliés entre eux par du mortier. La cuve de plan carré est constituée en élévation par un bandeau amorti dans sa partie inférieure par un tore, ornement sculpté, flanqué aux angles de chapiteaux.

Elle repose sur des supports qui sont au nombre de cinq et se composent d'une colonne centrale épaisse, entourée de quatre colonnettes élancées qui donnent au monument une physionomie plus aérienne.

Les chapiteaux sont ornés de feuilles en forme de lance, d'inspiration végétale et aquatique, décocor caractéristique de cette époque. "

Sources : Archéologie Religieuse par Monsieur l'Abbé Mallet (1891) et compte-rendu de visite par Madame Berthe Juilien-Demont (1987) .

Approximate Age of Artefact: 13 ème siècle