Hope Railroad Depot - Hope, Arkansas
15S E 445144 N 3725594
The Hope Depot is today the Towns Visitor's Center. which includes a small museum featuring items related to President Bill Clinton who was born here.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Depot in Hope, Arkansas was originally built in 1912 and used as the Iron Mountain/Missouri Pacific Railroad Depot. After it stopped being used for a depot, the building fell into disrepair and remained unattended until 1995. When Hope’s favorite son, William Jefferson Clinton was elected President of the United Stated in 1992, the citizens of Hope decided to restore the Old Depot and turn it into a Visitor’s Center. Today the old depot has been restored and serves as the City’s Visitors Center. The building boasts its original three waiting rooms, a ticket office, baggage room and Railway Express room. In addition, the Depot features exhibits on the birth and childhood years of President Bill Clinton in Hope.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes