Bailey Brothers Park - Punta Gorda, Florida, USA
17R E 396309 N 2979808
A small municipal park located in downtown Punta Gorda honoring the Bailey Brothers of Charlotte County.

Located in downtown Punta Gorda is a small municipal park named after the famous Bailey Brothers of Charlotte County. The park sits on the northeast corner of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. and East Virginia Avenue.

Built in 2015 and dedicated to the seven brothers that served their community and country in the Armed Services from as early as World War II up to the Vietnam War. The park consists of a solar canopy covered seating area with benches and seats with chess/checkers tables, bicycle racks, hopscotch area on padded play area with a tic-tac-doe feature, bar-b-que grill, fitness zone exercise equipment that can be used by wheelchair users, and a memorial to the Bailey Brothers.
Name: Bailey Brother Park

Street Location: 361 Dr. Martin Luther King Blve.