Pura Ulun Danu Bratan, Bedoegoel, Bali, Indonesia
Hindu temple complex at the shore of a lake in the centre of Bali
Location: Indonesia

From wikipedia:

Pura Ulun Danu Beratan, or Pura Bratan, is a major Hindu Shaivite water temple on Bali, Indonesia. The temple complex is located on the shores of Lake Bratan in the mountains near Bedugul. Water temples serve the entire region in the outflow area; downstream there are many smaller water temples that are specific to each irrigation association (subak).[1]

Built in 1633, this temple is used for offerings ceremony to the Balinese water, lake and river goddess Dewi Danu, due to the importance of Lake Bratan as a main source of irrigation in central Bali. The 11-storey pelinggih meru in the complex is dedicated to Shiva and his consort Parvathi. Buddha's statue is also enshrined in this temple. This temple is also called as Bali temple on the lake because it looks like it is floating when the Bratan river water rises.

Lake Bratan is known as the Lake of Holy Mountain due to the fertility of this area. Located 1200 m above sea level, it has a cold tropical climate.