Pura Tirta Empul, Tampaksiring, Bali, Indonesia
Hindu temple for Vishnu with sacred baths in the centre of Bali
Location: Indonesia

From wikipedia:

The Pura Tirta Empul is a Hindu temple on the Indonesian island of Bali. The temple is known for its holy water that comes from a nearby source.

The temple is located near the city of Tampaksiring. The temple complex consists of a petitrean or bath facility, famous for its sacred spring water, which Balinese Hindus use for ritual cleansing. The basin has a source from which fresh water regularly comes, which the Balinese Hindus regard as amritha or sacred. Tirta Empul means "Holy Source" in Balinese.

Construction of the temple
The Tirta Empul Temple was built in 962 around a large water source, this was during the time of the Warmadewa dynasty (10th-14th centuries). The source is also the start of the river Pakerisan. The temple can be divided into three parts: Jaba Pura (front garden), Jaba Tengah (central part) and Jeroan (inner garden). Jaba Tengah has 2 basins and 30 showers with the names: Pengelukatan, Pebersihan and Sudamala then Pancuran Cetik.

The temple is dedicated to Vishnu. On a hill overlooking the temple, a villa was built for President Sukarno's visit in 1954. The villa is now a resting place for important guests.