The Spy Who Loved Me (Al-uqsur, Louxor, Egypt)
36R E 465669 N 2844474
[FR] Scène du film "L'espion qui m'aimait" tournée dans le Temple de Karnak situé à Louxor. [EN] Scene from the film "The Spy Who Loved Me" shot in the Temple of Karnak located in Luxor.
Location: Egypt

[FR] Scène du film "L'espion qui m'aimait" tournée dans le Temple de Karnak situé à Louxor.
L'Espion qui m'aimait (The Spy Who Loved Me) est un film britannique réalisé par Lewis Gilbert et sorti en 1977. C'est le 10e opus de la série des films de James Bond produite EON Productions. Roger Moore y incarne James Bond pour la troisième fois.
L'Espion qui m'aimait est l'adaptation cinématographique du roman Motel 007 (The Spy Who Loved Me) de Ian Fleming paru en 1962.
En mission au Caire, James Bond tombe sur le redoutable géant Requin et sa mâchoire d’acier. Ce dernier l’emmène en camionnette –et en smoking – à Louxor, au temple de Karnak. James Bond déambule au petit matin entre les colonnes du temple du dieu Amon, érigées il y a plus de trois mille ans.
Référence site Internet : (visit link)
[EN] Scene from the film "The Spy Who Loved Me" shot in the Temple of Karnak located in Luxor.
The Spy Who Loved Me is a British film directed by Lewis Gilbert and released in 1977. It is the 10th installment in the James Bond film series produced EON Productions. Roger Moore plays James Bond there for the third time.
The Spy Who Loved Me is the film adaptation of the novel Motel 007 (The Spy Who Loved Me) by Ian Fleming published in 1962.
On a mission to Cairo, James Bond comes across the fearsome giant Shark and his steel jaw. The latter takes him by van - and in a tuxedo - to Luxor, to the temple of Karnak. James Bond strolls in the early morning between the columns of the temple of the god Amun, erected more than three thousand years ago.
Internet link : (visit link)
Location type: Movie