David Sutton Meredith
15S E 337441 N 3596928
Texas Historical Marker at the final resting place of David Sutton Meredith in Longview's historic Greenwood Cemetery, noting his service as county sheriff, and later, as a local businessman.

Marker Text:
David Sutton Meredith was born on February 2, 1869 in Brunswick County, Virginia. Meredith came to Rusk County, Texas in 1891 and married Minnie Burr Fisher, a native of Berlin, Tennessee. They moved to Longview in 1895. In November 1916, Meredith was elected Sheriff of Gregg County and served until 1921 when he did not seek re-election. He helped quell potential race riots during the tumultuous Longview Red Summer of 1919. After leaving office, Meredith continued to play an influential role in the community and was involved in the organization of the Rembert National Bank and the Longview National Bank. He passed away on March 14, 1934 and is buried along with his family. (2012)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas