Geissfluegrat - Erlinsbach, AG, Switzerland
On 908 meters above sea level, Geissfluegrat is the highest point of the canton of Aargau.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: Geissfluegrat is 908 meters above sea level and is the highest point in the canton of Aargau. The place is in the northwest of the municipality Erlinsbach exactly on the border to the canton of Solothurn. The summit of the Geissflue is at 963 meters above sea level and lies in the area of the canton of Solothurn.

The Geisfluegrat can be easily reached via a network of hiking trails from the Saalhöchi pass. A memorial stone, which was erected in 2003 for the 200th anniversary of the canton of Aargau, marks the exact location. Next to it is a container with a summit book and a small fire place.

DE: Geissfluegrat befindet sich auf 908 Meter über Meer und ist damit der höchste Punkt des Kantons Aargau. Der Ort liegt im Nordwesten der Gemeinde Erlinsbach genau auf der Grenze zum Kanton Solothurn. Der Gipfel der Geissflue ist auf 963 Meter über Meer und liegt auf dem Gebiet des Kantons Solothurn.

Der Geissfluegrat kann bequem über ein Netz von Wanderwegen von der Passhöhe Saalhöchi erreicht werden. Ein Gedenkstein, der im Jahr 2003 zum 200-Jahr Jubiläum des Kantons Aargau errichtet wurde bezeichnet die genaue Stelle. Daneben befindet sich noch ein Behälter mit einem Gipfelbuch und eine kleine Feuerstelle.
State/Province/County/Territory etc.: Aargau (Bezirk Aarau, Gemeinde Erlinsbach)

Elevation: 908