Église Sainte-Catherine - Sierre, VS, Switzerland
The Baroque Roman Catholic parish church of Sierre.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Sainte-Catherine church is located in the south-east of Sierre's old town on Rue du Bourg.

The whitewashed nave is structured with five pilasters, and at the northeast corner there is an unplastered square church tower with a pointed helmet. The main altar is inspired by that of St. Peter's in Rome.

The church was built in 1687 and consecrated to the new parish church of Sierre because the old church of Notre-Dame-des-Marais from the 15th century had become too small.

The baroque church was rebuilt in the Neo-classical style in the 18th century and enlarged somewhat in the 1920s. A renovation in 1991 brought some of the Baroque elements back to light again.

FR: L'église Sainte-Catherine est située au sud-est de la vieille ville de Sierre, rue du Bourg.

La nef blanchie à la chaux est structurée de cinq pilastres, et à l'angle nord-est il y a un clocher carré non plâtré avec un casque pointu. Le maître-autel est inspiré de celui de Saint-Pierre de Rome.

L'église a été construite en 1687 et consacrée à la nouvelle église paroissiale de Sierre car l'ancienne église Notre-Dame-des-Marais du XVe siècle était devenue trop petite.

L'église baroque a été reconstruite dans le style néo-classique au XVIIIe siècle et agrandie quelque peu dans les années 1920. Une rénovation en 1991 a remis en lumière certains éléments baroques.

DE: Die Kirche Sainte-Catherine befindet sich im Südosten der Altstadt von Sierre an der Rue du Bourg.

Das weiss getünchte Schiff ist mit fünf Lisenen strukturiert, an der nordöstlichen Ecke befindet sich ein unverputzer quadratischer Kirchturm mit einem Spitzhelm. Der Hauptaltar ist von dem des Petersdoms in Rom inspiriert.

Die Kirche wurde 1687 errichtet und zur neuen Pfarrkirche von Sierre geweiht, da die alte Kirche Notre-Dame-des-Marais aus dem 15. Jahrhundert zu klein geworden war.

Die barocke Kirche im 18. Jahrhundert im klassizistischen Stil umgebaut und in den 1920er Jahren etwas vergrössert. Eine Renovation 1991 brachte einen Teil der barocken Elemente wieder zum Vorschein.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Valais, Objets B (2018), page 8