David Sutton Meredith, Jr.
15S E 337446 N 3596927
Texas Historical Marker at the final resting place of David Sutton Meredith, Jr., in Longview's historic Greenwood Cemetery, noting his career as a servant in both the public and private sector, with some time working for Uncle Sam.

Marker Text:
David Sutton Meredith, Jr. was born in Longview on July 22, 1902. After graduating from the University of Texas, he began practicing law in Longview in 1926. That same year, he was elected county judge of Gregg County. He served one term and then served as county attorney from 1928 to 1932. After practicing law in the private sector, Meredith was appointed special district judge of Gregg County in 1935 where he prosecuted hot oil production violations. He volunteered for the military during WWII and served again in 1952-1954. He worked as Texas Assistant Attorney General from 1955-1957 before returning to a private legal practice. He died on January 21, 1958. (2012)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas