Château Mercier - Sierre, VS, Switzerland
Château Mercier on top of a vineyard in the town center is one of the landmarks of Sierre.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: Mercier Castle, formerly known as Pradegg Castle, is located on a hill with vineyards near the city center.

The castle was designed by architect Chabloz on behalf of the rich Vaud tanner family Mercier. The neo-Gothic building in the style of the nearby Italian Aosta Valley was built between 1906 and 1908. The large park around the castle was designed by the building owner Marie Mercier de Molin. The size of the site, which in addition to the castle also includes several residential buildings and an farm estate, is around 37,000 square meters.

The Mercier de Molin family lived in the property for several decades. In 1970 it was promised to donate the entire estate to the canton of Valais, which was carried out in 1991.

Today the castle is managed by a foundation and used for cultural and social events.

FR: Le château Mercier, anciennement connu sous le nom de château Pradegg, est situé sur une colline avec des vignobles près du centre-ville.

Le château a été conçu par l'architecte Chabloz pour le compte de la riche famille tanneur vaudois Mercier. Le bâtiment néo-gothique dans le style de la vallée italienne voisine d'Aoste a été construit entre 1906 et 1908. Le grand parc autour du château a été conçu par la propriétaire de l'immeuble Marie Mercier de Molin. Le site, qui en plus du château comprend également plusieurs bâtiments résidentiels et un domaine, mesure environ 37 000 mètres carrés.

La famille Mercier de Molin a vécu dans la propriété pendant plusieurs décennies. En 1970, il a été promis de faire don de l'ensemble du domaine au canton du Valais, ce qui a été réalisé en 1991.

Aujourd'hui, le château est géré par une fondation et utilisé pour des événements culturels et sociaux.

DE: Das Schloss Mercier, früher als Schloss Pradegg bekannt, befindet sich auf einem Hügel mit Weinbergen in der Nähe des Stadtzentrums.

Das Schloss wurde im Auftrag der reichen Waadtländer Gerberfamilie Mercier vom Architekten Chabloz entworfen. Das neugotische Gebäude im Stil des nahe gelegenen italienischen Aostatals wurde zwischen 1906 und 1908 erbaut. Die grosse Parkanlage um das Schloss wurde von der Bauherrin Marie Mercier de Molin selbst entworfen. Das Gelände, das neben dem Schloss noch mehrere Wohnhäuser und einen Gutshof umfasst, ist rund 37'000 Quadratmeter gross.

Für mehrere Jahrzehnte wurde das Anwesen von der Familie Mercier de Molin bewohnt. 1970 wurde versprochen, das ganze Gut dem Kanton Wallis zu schenken, was 1991 ausgeführt wurde.

Heute wird das Schloss von einer Stiftung verwaltet und für für kullturelle und gesellschaftliche Anlässe genutzt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Valais, Objets B (2018), page 8