Gallier Hall - New Orleans, LA
15R E 782703 N 3316693
Built in 1845–53, the Gallier Hall is a historic building located at 545 St. Charles Avenue in New Orleans, Louisiana. It was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1974.
Location: Louisiana, United States

From Wikipedia: "The building was originally designed to be the city hall of New Orleans by the architect, James Gallier Sr. Construction began in 1845, and the building was dedicated on 10 May 1853.

Gallier Hall is a three-story marble structure fronted by two rows of fluted Ionic columns in the Neoclassical style. It is one of the most important structures built during the antebellum period of the city.

After its dedication in 1853, Gallier Hall remained the city hall for just over a century. Many important events during the Civil War, Reconstruction, and the era of Louisiana governor Huey Long took place at Gallier Hall.

After the City Hall was moved to the modern complex at Duncan Plaza in the 1950s, old Gallier Hall nonetheless continued its traditional place of honor during Mardi Gras. Viewing galleries in front of the hall are reserved for Mardi Gras royalty, and parades on the St. Charles route pause in front of them. Marching bands typically perform shows here during the parades. On Mardi Gras Day the mayor of New Orleans toasts the kings of the Zulu Social Aid & Pleasure Club and Rex Parade here.

Gallier Hall is currently a convention center, reception hall, and home of the Ty Tracy Theatre, named for the late artistic director of the New Orleans Recreation Department (NORD) Theatre. The Ty Tracy Theatre is home to Julie Condy's Crescent City Lights Youth Theatre organization.

The building also serves as the venue for special civic functions such as mayoral inaugurations. The remains of particularly distinguished citizens sometimes lie in state here following their death, as a sign of deep citywide respect." (visit link)

Traveling West on The Old Spanish Trail Highway - Louisiana Through New Orlean: "The OST is clearly marked as the map crosses the now infamous Navigation Canal and enters the city at Gentilly Road. It turns south on Broad Street to Canal and continues to St. Charles Avenue. OST goes west on St. Charles Avenue to Louisiana Avenue and then turns left down to the Mississippi River where travelers on the OST took a ferry across the river." (visit link)
Submission Criteria:

Distinctive or Significant Interest