War Monument, Nieuw-Vossemeer, Netherlands
Nieuw-Vossemeer, Oorlogsmonument , Glymseweg/Rubeerdijk, Netherlands
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

NL

Het monument aan de Glymeseweg in de gemeente Nieuw-Vossemeer (gemeente Steenbergen) is een houten kruis van spoorwegbielzen. Op het kruis is een gedenkplaatje bevestigd.

De geschiedenis
Het monument aan de Glymeseweg in de gemeente Nieuw-Vossemeer (gemeente Steenbergen) is opgericht ter nagedachtenis aan alle mensen die tijdens de bezettingsjaren door oorlogshandelingen zijn omgekomen. Op deze plaats is de verzetsstrijder R. Elling uit Lepelstraat gedood.

Oprichting
Inwoners van Halsteren en Lepelstraat hebben het monument opgericht.

Locatie
Het monument is geplaatst op de plek waar de Glymeseweg en de Rubeerdijk samenkomen in de gemeente Nieuw-Vossemeer (gemeente Steenbergen).

EN

The monument on the Glymeseweg in the municipality of Nieuw-Vossemeer (Steenbergen) is a wooden cross made of railway sleepers. A memorial plaque is attached to the cross.

The history
The monument on the Glymeseweg in the municipality of Nieuw-Vossemeer (municipality of Steenbergen) was erected in memory of all the people who died in the war during the occupation years. At this location the resistance fighter R. Elling from Lepelstraat was killed.

Establishment
Residents of Halsteren and Lepelstraat have erected the monument.

Location
The monument is placed where the Glymeseweg and the Rubeerdijk converge in the municipality of Nieuw-Vossemeer (Steenbergen municipality).
Property Permission: Public

Location of waymark: