Garnett, Kansas
15S E 303770 N 4239259
This waymark is centered on the Garnett, Kansas, City Hall located at 131 West 5th Avenue in Garnett, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Garnett; 110.8m. (1,047 alt., 2,768 pop.), on a plateau above the three valleys of three streams, is the seat of Anderson County. It was founded in 1856 and named for William Garnett, president of the town company. Around the courthouse are a number of limestone-block store buildings with iron doorsteps, and window sills guarded by spiked iron railings whose sharp points have discouraged loafers for more than half a century.

- Kansas: a guide to the Sunflower State 1939, pg. 486

My Commentary:
Garnett, Kansas is a small town county seat with a population as of 2010 of 3,415. The storefronts of downtown no longer feature the spiked iron railings on the sills - most of the downtown buildings have bay storefronts. My guess is that the iron was sacrificed for the war effort for WWII.

The history of Garnett begins with the summer of 1856, when the town site was selected by Dr. George W. Cooper, who had a few months before selected a town site on Iantha Creek. At Wyandotte, he met George A. Dunn, who had just returned from Anderson County, the most of the territory of which had been surveyed by him as United States Surveyor. After agreeing upon a plan, Cooper and Dunn started for the Pottawatomie River, intending to lay out a town, and then to secure the location of the county-seat. Going to the geographical center of the county, they failed to find a desirable location. Dunn then suggested that they should go to Section 30, Township 20, Range 20 east, where there was a fine spring of water. They followed down the Pottawatomie to the residence of Samuel McDaniel, where they remained for a few days, and surveyed a town site on the above-named section. They then returned to Wyandotte, and soon after Cooper returned to Louisville, Kentucky, where he organized a Town Company consisting of W. A. Garnett, President; R. B. Hall, Vice-President; G. W. Cooper, George A. Dunn and Theodore Harris. The last named was Secretary. The town was named Garnett in honor of the President of the company, who was a wealthy business man of Louisville. Arrangements were at once made for sending a colony from Kentucky, and the machinery was purchased for a saw and grist-mill, but the colony was unable to leave that year.

- From the William G. Cutler's History of the State of Kansas - ANDERSON COUNTY, Part 3:

Book: Kansas