CoA of Moravia on Horácek Villa / Znak Moravy na Horáckove vile - Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia)
33U E 519437 N 5532904
Depicted coat of arms of historic Czech land, Moravia (Morava), decorates Art Nouveau NE-oriented front façade of Horácek Villa (Horáckova villa) in Kutná Hora.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Villa of Comenius school teacher and Kutná Hora regional historian Alois Horácek is a two-storey corner building with an Art Nouveau façade and distinctively decorated gables in neo-Renaissance style. The floors are separated by a continuous cornice. The ground floor is revitalized by flat belt rusty and the floor is decorated with Art Nouveau sgraffito with CoAs of historic Czech lands (Bohemia, Moreavia, Silesia). The corners are rounded. A gable roof covered with slate in the corners is decorated with vases. Intact preserved house with lots of valuable original details. An integral part of the house is a garden with partially preserved original greenery and enclosure wall with interesting folklore conceived wooden doors.

Moravia (Morava) is a historical region in the east of the Czech Republic and one of three historical Czech lands, with Bohemia and Czech Silesia. The medieval and early modern Margraviate of Moravia was a crown land of the Lands of the Bohemian Crown from 1348 to 1918, an imperial state of the Holy Roman Empire from 1004 to 1806, a crown land of the Austrian Empire from 1804 to 1867, and a part of Austria-Hungary from 1867 to 1918. Moravia was one of the five lands of Czechoslovakia founded in 1918, in 1928 it was merged with Czech Silesia, and dissolved during the abolition of the land system in 1949 following the communist coup d'état. [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country

Full name of the bearer: Morava / Moravia / Mähren