St. Paul's College - Concordia, MO
The founding and history of a college, now High School, in this predominately Lutheran German Town.

Marker Erected by: Harry E. Voight, Professor Emeritus & Lafayette County Historical Society
Date Marker Erected: 1983

ST. PAUL'S COLLEGE
High School and Junior College
In 1883 St. Paul's was founded by the Reverend F.J. Biltz with the help of Lutherans in the Concordia area who with him saw the need for more ministers of the Gospel of Jesus Christ to serve the growing population of the west.

The Rev. Andrew Baepler (1850-1927), English missionary for the Lutheran Church (Western District), was called to be the director of the school. Lessons began in his home on January 3, 1884 with three students.

In 1905 the first college year was added. By the next year St. Paul's was a six-year school. Then graduates entered The Lutheran Theological Seminary in St. Louis, Missouri.

Courses in teacher training were began in 1954, and a class of eleven young women was admitted to the college department. Teacher training graduates continued their education at four-year schools in River Forest, Illinois or in Seward, Nebraska. In the high school department, girls were first admitted in 1968.

The founders' aim was to educate ministers to proclaim the Message of Salvation "By Faith Alone, By Grace Alone, By Scripture Alone." But to maintain a viable enrollment in recent years, the curriculum was broadened to include courses in other vocational areas.

This area of Missouri was very PRO-Southern. Any Germans, as was the same in Texas, were pro-Union. They had seen civil strife, and sided with anti-slavery. For this, they were drug into the streets and shot, both here and Texas. The town was founded by a Lutheran German Pastor, who when the war was over prayed that there could now be "concord" between the North and South, and named the town with that new hope.