Allen Toussaint - New Orleans, LA
15R E 782926 N 3317511
The sculpture of musician Allen Toussaint is located in the New Orleans Musical Legends Park on famous Bourbon Street in the French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

New Orleans Musical Legends Park is a free, outdoor venue for live jazz performances. The park has sculptures and other tributes to the city's legendary music personalities.

Allen Toussaint (January 14, 1938 – November 10, 2015) was an American musician, songwriter, arranger and record producer, who was an influential figure in New Orleans rhythm and blues from the 1950s to the end of the century, described as "one of popular music's great backroom figures". Many musicians recorded Toussaint's compositions, including “Whipped Cream”, "Java", "Mother-in-Law", "I Like It Like That", "Fortune Teller", "Ride Your Pony", "Get Out of My Life, Woman", "Working in the Coal Mine", "Everything I Do Gonna Be Funky", "Freedom For the Stallion", "Here Come the Girls", "Yes We Can Can", "Play Something Sweet", and "Southern Nights". He was a producer for hundreds of recordings, among the best known of which are "Right Place, Wrong Time", by his longtime friend Dr. John ("Mac" Rebennack), and "Lady Marmalade", by Labelle.

Allen Toussaint was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1998, the Louisiana Music Hall of Fame in 2009, the Songwriter's Hall of Fame and the Blues Hall of Fame in 2011. In 2013 he was awarded the National Medal of Arts by President Barack Obama. In 2016, he posthumously won the Pinetop Perkins Piano Player title at the Blues Music Awards.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Waymark Type: Blues Museum/Dedication