Jeanne d'Arc - Alise-Sainte-Reine, France
31T E 612366 N 5265994
[EN] Joan of Arc, on her prancing horse, wears her standard to the sky, she wears armor and helmet. [FR] Jeanne d’Arc, sur son cheval cabré, brandit son étendard vers le ciel, elle porte armure et casque.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

One may wonder why a statue of Joan of Arc in this small town in Burgundy, when those are the Burgundians who sold Joan of Arc to the English for a good sum of money. But in this year 1901 after the war of 1870, we may have wanted to restore patriotism to our nation.

"In the middle of the village of Alise Sainte Reine, you can watch the cast iron statue of Jeanne D’Arc.

She is represented on her horse waving a flag and one can read on its base "Burgundy to Joan of Arc, 1901".

The statue of Joan of Arc was made in 1901 by two artists:

- For the horse: Pierre Lenordez, (1815-1892) Painter and sculptor, professor of the Academy of Fine Arts of the city of Caen, passionate about horse, Pierre Lenordez: sculptor of the XIXth century specialized in the representation of winning horses in major races.

- For Joan of Arc: Mathurin Moreau (1822-1912) was born in Dijon, son and pupil of Jean-Baptiste Moreau, he was second Prix de Rome in 1842 his most famous works are Elegy, the Flower Fairy , the Spinner, Prima Vera and the Joigneaux monument in 1897, for which he received a medal of honor. "