Lancaster, Schuyler County, Missouri
The history of this county seat, erected in 1957, for this northernmost county.

County of Marker: Schuyler County
Location of Marker: US-63, Howard R. Hughes Roadside Park, 150 yards N. of US-136, 2 miles W. of Lancaster
Marker Erected by: State Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission
Date Marker Erected: 1957

Lancaster
Capital of one of the foremost livestock farming counties in Missouri. Lancaster was laid out as the seat of the newly organized Schuyler County, 1845. Named for Rev. War Gen. Philip J. Schuyler, the county was a part of territory ceded by Iowa, Sac, and Fox tribes in 1824. Pioneer legislator John Lusk named the town for Lancaster, Pa.

In the Civil War, troops of both sides and guerrilla bands overran the county. Union forces occupied Lancaster at times. Sharp skirmishes occurred here on Nov. 24, 1861 and on Sept. 7, 1862. With the close of the war, prosperity returned. In 1868, the North Missouri R.R. (Wabash) reached the county and in 1872 the Missouri, Iowa, and Nebraska (C.B. & Q.) came to Lancaster.

Here William P. (Diamond Billy) Hall had his internationally known horse and mule market. Sometimes called "Horse King of the World," he supplied thousands of horses and mules to the British in the Boer War and to the Allies in World War I. Following a brief career as a circus operator, he also maintained a circus equipment and a wild animal brokerage business here.

Lancaster, here in the Glacial Plains of north Missouri, serves as seat of justice for a leading sheep raising county of the State. The county, first permanently settled by Mason Stice, 1834, was long familiar to explorers, bee hunters, and surveyors. Its first town, Tippecanoe, settled in the late 1830's, once stood some two miles southeast.

Through Schuyler County, following the Great Divide separating tributaries of the Missouri and Mississippi, ran the Bee Trace, noted pioneer trail. The northern limits of the county were not known until the U. S. Supreme Court, in 1851, made the boundary between Missouri and Iowa the 1824 Iowa, Sac, and Fox Indian purchase line. Historic Salt River and several forks and divisions of the Fabius River rise in Schuyler County.

Lancaster is the birthplace of novelist Rupert Hughes, inventor Howard R. Hughes (father of motion picture producer Howard R. Hughes); and agriculturalist John R. Rippey, the first secretary of the Missouri State Fair. Financier Tom K. Smith was born in nearby Glenwood; and educator and editor Glenn Frank in Queen City to the south.

Update of this 1957 Marker:
Glenn Frank served as editor of Century Magazine, 1921-1925. He left the magazine to serve as president of the University of Wisconsin, a position he held for twelve years.

Who placed it?: State Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission

When was it placed?: 1957

Who is honored?: Philip J. Schuyler, John Lusk, Railroaders, William P. (Diamond Billy) Hall, Mason Tice, Ruper Hughes, Howard R. Hugghes, John Rippey and Glenn Frank...