Weber Farm - Warren County, MO

County of farm: Warren County

Farm

Weber Family
Farm

Since

" ... The former was reared on a farm, and during the war served in Company F, Fourth Missouri Volunteer Infantry, and served about fifteen months. After the war he returned to the farm. In 1865 he married Ida Naegelin, native of Gasconade County, born in 1847, and the daughter of George Naegelin; nine children were the result of this union, four sons and five daughters: two of the daughters died. Mr. Weber has a farm of 152 acres on which is one of the finest stone houses in the country, beside good outbuildings; he has about three acres in grapes. He is a Republican in politics, and he is a good farmer." ~ History of Franklin, Jefferson, Washington, Crawford and Gasconade Counties, Missouri, 1888, Goodspeed

Physical Marker: yes

Retail Sales to the Public: no