Cassville
Cassville,Miissouri 65625

Marker Erected: 1955
Marker Erected By: The Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission
County of Marker: Barry County

CASSVILLE
Cassville, the seat of Barry County, lies in a scenic area notable beauty where rolling prairie contrasts with rugged Ozark hill land. In the Civil War, Cassville served as the Confederate Capital of Missouri for eight days, Oct. 31 to Nov. 7, 1861

After Missouri's pro-Southern government was ousted by the State Convention, it met first at Neosho in Newton County. There it passed an ordinance seceding Missouri from the United States and an act ratifying the Provisional Confederate Constitution. The approach of Union troops forced flight to Cassville. Here the "Rebel Legislature" chose delegates to the Confederate Congress and Gov. Claiborne E. Jackson is thought to have signed the ace of secession. In the Civil War, Union troops occupied Cassville as an area headquarters and ravaging guerrilla warfare tore the countryside.

South of Cassville is Roaring River State Park, 2,946 Ozarks acres featuring Roaring River Spring1. At the base of a big recessed cliff, the spring sends forth a daily average flow of 28 million gallons. T.M. Sayman donated the original parksite, 1928.

Center of the famed resort area and of an agricultural county, Cassville was laid out, 1845. Named for statesman Lewis Cass, it is the third town to serve as the seat of Barry County. Named for Postmaster General W.T. Barry and organized, 1835, the county originally included a vast area and as new counties were formed from it the county seat was relocated.

As the devastating effects of the Civil War began to fade and with the coming of the St. Louis and San Francisco R.R. in the late 1870s, the county began to prosper. The railroad, by advertising the 140,000 acres of Barry County land it owned, brought in a large immigration. Several foreign colonies were established in the region.

When the Frisco R.R. was laid through Barry County, Cassville was bypassed by 5 miles, and a connecting line, the Cassville and Exeter R.R., was laid, 1896. Still running, it is said to be the shortest broad-gauged ralroad in the U.S.2 An important division point on the Frisco railroad was laid out to the north, 1887, and called Monnett for a railroad employee.

Additional notes: The City of Cassville, named after the Michigan statesman Brig. General Lewis Cass, became the county seat of Barry County in 1845 when the seat of government was moved here from McDowell. Lewis Cass was also a U.S. Senator, congressman, Secretary of War, and Secretary of State.

At that time there were only three residences in the vicinity. One being the home of William Kerr and his family located just southwest of the big spring referred to in the beginning of this article; a second double log structure housing the family of Littleberry Mason and located on the east bank of Flat Creek west of the Fasco plant; and the third being the home of John 0. Burton near what is known now as the Crystal Springs Trout Farm.

In the past 145 years, the town has grown to a community trade center and attracted several industries employing hundreds of industrial workers. But much credit is due those who have pioneered the way.

As always have fun be safe and

HAPPY.....................................WAYMRKING